Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Kraniche Berlin

Founded 1928 in Berlin

Halle am Spreebogen, holding 12 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

14.6 %

Kraniche Berlin give it away on 14.6 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 18.

KRB 14.6 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 45 ÷ 309 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

31.3 %

Kraniche Berlin win back 31.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.3 %. That is 3rd of 18.

KRB 31.3 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 42 ÷ (42 + 92)31.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

A strong attack

128.5

Kraniche Berlin score 128.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.6. That is 4th of 18.

KRB 128.5
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 397 points ÷ 309 possessions128.5
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 18
KRB 57.5 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: (133 + ½ × 48) ÷ 27357.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 18
KRB 14.6 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 45 ÷ 309 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 18
KRB 31.3 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 42 ÷ (42 + 92)31.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 18
KRB 36.3 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 99 tries ÷ 273 shots36.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−5.3

Over 2 games Kraniche Berlin's shots were worth 144.3 points and they scored 139 from the floor: 2.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 56 + 27139
Expected points, the squad's shots added up144.3
Shot-making−5.3
A game−2.67

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Kraniche Berlin
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47650.844.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47640.843.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47690.847.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots181.2823.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55621.312.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55641.315.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86131.313.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86131.313.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97161.167.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97131.163.5
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots341.2342.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71171.188.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71151.185.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71131.183.5
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97151.165.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97131.163.5
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Total adds up1251.15144.3

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: +1 Round 3: +18 Round 4: +1

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 142 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 140 Round 4: 122

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 71 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 50

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kraniche Berlin
26% 19% 55%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kraniche Berlin
33% 45% 17%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups41 drives + 7 post-ups + 56 catch and shoot + 21 pull-ups = 125