A solid defence
Labudovi Beograd let in 113.5 per 100 trips against the league's 119.3. Lower is better: 6th of 16.
How we counted it
| 100 × 260 allowed ÷ 229 possessions | 113.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 119.3 |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 1929 in Beograd
Dvorana na Ušću, holding 12 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Labudovi Beograd let in 113.5 per 100 trips against the league's 119.3. Lower is better: 6th of 16.
| 100 × 260 allowed ÷ 229 possessions | 113.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 119.3 |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
Labudovi Beograd shoot 60.9 % effective. The league shoots 59.5 %. That is 6th of 16.
| Labudovi Beograd: (102 + ½ × 36) ÷ 197 | 60.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 59.5 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
Labudovi Beograd attempt 26.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.3, so 6th of 16.
| Labudovi Beograd: 52 tries ÷ 197 shots | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
| Labudovi Beograd: (102 + ½ × 36) ÷ 197 | 60.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 59.5 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
| Labudovi Beograd: 40 ÷ 229 possessions | 17.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 18.8 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 7th of 16 |
| Labudovi Beograd: 21 ÷ (21 + 65) | 24.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 10th of 16 |
| Labudovi Beograd: 52 tries ÷ 197 shots | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 2 games Labudovi Beograd's shots were worth 162.9 points and they scored 158 from the floor: 2.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 67 + 24 | 158 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 162.9 |
| Shot-making | −4.9 |
| A game | −2.46 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 3 | 0.88 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 4 | 0.88 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 6 | 0.88 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 421 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive68 % of 316 league shots | 17 | 1.36 | 23.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491 | 8 | 1.36 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 6 | 1.32 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 8 | 1.32 | 10.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 5 | 1.32 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 808 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot43 % of 500 league shots | 29 | 1.30 | 37.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 683 | 9 | 1.25 | 11.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 683 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 10 | 1.24 | 12.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 918 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Total adds up | 131 | 1.24 | 162.9 |
Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.
| Labudovi Beograd: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 37 drives + 11 post-ups + 55 catch and shoot + 28 pull-ups = 131 |
|---|