Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Lalezar Edirne

Founded 1989 in Edirne

Meriç Salonu, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

107.5

Lalezar Edirne score 107.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 14th of 16.

LAE 107.5
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 243 points ÷ 226 possessions107.5
League mean, 16 clubs116.3
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

51.6 %

Lalezar Edirne shoot 51.6 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 14th of 16.

LAE 51.6 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: (85 + ½ × 29) ÷ 19351.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Strength

A solid defence

110.1

Lalezar Edirne let in 110.1 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 5th of 16.

LAE 110.1
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 250 allowed ÷ 227 possessions110.1
League mean, 16 clubs116.3
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 16
LAE 51.6 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: (85 + ½ × 29) ÷ 19351.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 16
LAE 17.7 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 40 ÷ 226 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 16
LAE 26.0 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 27 ÷ (27 + 77)26.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 16
LAE 28.0 %
League 27.5 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 54 tries ÷ 193 shots28.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−19.4

Over 2 games Lalezar Edirne's shots were worth 147.4 points and they scored 128 from the floor: 9.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 54 + 20128
Expected points, the squad's shots added up147.4
Shot-making−19.4
A game−9.69

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Lalezar Edirne
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40230.912.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40230.912.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40260.915.5
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402100.919.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40240.913.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40230.912.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots151.2318.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49941.255.0
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49971.258.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83061.277.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83031.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83031.273.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83031.273.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89231.083.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots321.1035.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67181.108.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67171.107.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67111.101.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89251.085.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Total adds up1341.10147.4

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: +11 Round 3: −14

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 123 Round 3: 96

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 60 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Lalezar Edirne
32% 25% 43%
League
39% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Lalezar Edirne
26% 8% 45% 21%
League
31% 9% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups35 drives + 11 post-ups + 60 catch and shoot + 28 pull-ups = 134