A thin attack
Licitari Zagreb score 111.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.8. That is 11th of 12.
How we counted it
| 100 × 429 points ÷ 385 possessions | 111.4 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 116.8 |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 11th of 12 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 1932 in Zagreb
Dvorana na Savi, holding 12 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Licitari Zagreb score 111.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.8. That is 11th of 12.
| 100 × 429 points ÷ 385 possessions | 111.4 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 116.8 |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 11th of 12 |
Licitari Zagreb give it away on 21.8 % of trips against the league's 19.3 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 12.
| Licitari Zagreb: 84 ÷ 385 possessions | 21.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 19.3 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 11th of 12 |
Licitari Zagreb let in 123.2 per 100 trips against the league's 116.8. Lower is better: 10th of 12.
| 100 × 478 allowed ÷ 388 possessions | 123.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 116.8 |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 10th of 12 |
| Licitari Zagreb: (153 + ½ × 46) ÷ 302 | 58.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 57.5 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 4th of 12 |
| Licitari Zagreb: 84 ÷ 385 possessions | 21.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 19.3 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 11th of 12 |
| Licitari Zagreb: 41 ÷ (41 + 108) | 27.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 27.2 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 6th of 12 |
| Licitari Zagreb: 102 tries ÷ 302 shots | 33.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 32.5 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 6th of 12 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 3 games Licitari Zagreb's shots were worth 207.3 points and they scored 200 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 87 + 26 | 200 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 207.3 |
| Shot-making | −7.3 |
| A game | −2.43 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 13 | 0.84 | 10.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots | 37 | 1.40 | 51.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 8 | 1.38 | 11.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 8 | 1.38 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 6 | 1.38 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 3 | 1.38 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 5 | 1.13 | 5.7 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots | 36 | 1.16 | 41.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 672 | 5 | 1.15 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 672 | 12 | 1.15 | 13.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 8 | 1.13 | 9.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Total adds up | 173 | 1.20 | 207.3 |
Shot quality is counted from the 3 games whose streams are stored, of 5 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 5 games are counted.
| Licitari Zagreb: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 66 drives + 10 post-ups + 62 catch and shoot + 35 pull-ups = 173 |
|---|