Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Llaüts Palma

Founded 1971 in Palma

Pavelló de la Badia, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

110.5

Llaüts Palma let in 110.5 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 3rd of 18.

LLP 110.5
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 337 allowed ÷ 305 possessions110.5
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

A strong attack

125.2

Llaüts Palma score 125.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.2. That is 4th of 18.

LLP 125.2
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 382 points ÷ 305 possessions125.2
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

31.5 %

Llaüts Palma win back 31.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 4th of 18.

LLP 31.5 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Llaüts Palma: 39 ÷ (39 + 85)31.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 18
LLP 58.8 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Llaüts Palma: (136 + ½ × 41) ÷ 26658.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 18
LLP 18.4 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Llaüts Palma: 56 ÷ 305 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 18
LLP 31.5 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Llaüts Palma: 39 ÷ (39 + 85)31.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 18
LLP 31.2 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Llaüts Palma: 83 tries ÷ 266 shots31.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+7.7

Over 2 games Llaüts Palma's shots were worth 138.3 points and they scored 146 from the floor: 3.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 62 + 22146
Expected points, the squad's shots added up138.3
Shot-making+7.7
A game+3.87

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Llaüts Palma
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47850.854.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47860.855.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.6
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 213130.8911.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21320.891.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots171.2421.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53451.236.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53451.236.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82641.244.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82631.243.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots271.1330.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70881.199.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70851.195.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95061.197.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Total adds up1251.11138.3

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +15 Round 2: +24 Round 3: +26 Round 4: −6

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 132 Round 2: 133 Round 3: 119 Round 4: 116

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 66 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Llaüts Palma
31% 27% 42%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Llaüts Palma
30% 10% 38% 23%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Llaüts Palma: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups37 drives + 12 post-ups + 47 catch and shoot + 29 pull-ups = 125