Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Mascarons Bordeaux

Founded 1955 in Bordeaux

Salle des Chartrons, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

22.2 %

Mascarons Bordeaux give it away on 22.2 % of trips against the league's 17.9 %. Fewer is better: 16th of 16.

MAB 22.2 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: 51 ÷ 230 possessions22.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

63.3 %

Mascarons Bordeaux shoot 63.3 % effective. The league shoots 58.4 %. That is 3rd of 16.

MAB 63.3 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: (106 + ½ × 36) ÷ 19663.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Weakness

Few trips to the line

19.4

Mascarons Bordeaux attempt 19.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.9, so 14th of 16.

MAB 19.4 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: 38 tries ÷ 196 shots19.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 16
MAB 63.3 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: (106 + ½ × 36) ÷ 19663.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 16
MAB 22.2 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: 51 ÷ 230 possessions22.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 16
MAB 32.1 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: 27 ÷ (27 + 57)32.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 16
MAB 19.4 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: 38 tries ÷ 196 shots19.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+24.1

Over 2 games Mascarons Bordeaux's shots were worth 151.9 points and they scored 176 from the floor: 12.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 74 + 28176
Expected points, the squad's shots added up151.9
Shot-making+24.1
A game+12.03

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Mascarons Bordeaux
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42440.863.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42450.864.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42460.865.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots181.2722.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51431.263.8
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51491.2611.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82151.296.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82141.295.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88051.175.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots281.2134.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63641.204.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63671.208.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63621.202.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880121.1714.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Total adds up1301.17151.9

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +14 Round 2: +15 Round 3: −19

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 149 Round 3: 112

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 74 Round 3: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mascarons Bordeaux
37% 17% 46%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mascarons Bordeaux
30% 10% 40% 20%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%
How we counted it
Mascarons Bordeaux: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups39 drives + 13 post-ups + 52 catch and shoot + 26 pull-ups = 130