Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Milwaukee Muskies

Founded 1957 in Milwaukee

Cream City Arena, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

15.1 %

Milwaukee Muskies give it away on 15.1 % of trips against the league's 13.6 %. Fewer is better: 26th of 30.

MIL 15.1 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: 105 ÷ 697 possessions15.1 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs26th of 30
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.9 %

Milwaukee Muskies win back 28.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 7th of 30.

MIL 28.9 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: 84 ÷ (84 + 207)28.9 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs7th of 30
Strength

A strong attack

127.5

Milwaukee Muskies score 127.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 125.6. That is 10th of 30.

MIL 127.5
League 125.6
How we counted it
100 × 889 points ÷ 697 possessions127.5
League mean, 30 clubs125.6
Rank, 30 clubs10th of 30
Best shot-maker

Jesus Barnes

#78 · SG

63/103shots
147points
+28.8vs expected
How we counted it
63 made of 103, 21 of them threes63/103
Points: 2 × 63 + 21147
His shots are worth (expected)118.2
Above expected147 − 118.2 = +28.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 30
MIL 59.3 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: (326 + ½ × 88) ÷ 62459.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs10th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 26th of 30
MIL 15.1 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: 105 ÷ 697 possessions15.1 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs26th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 30
MIL 28.9 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: 84 ÷ (84 + 207)28.9 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs7th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 21st of 30
MIL 29.3 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: 183 tries ÷ 624 shots29.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs21st of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+17.1

Over 5 games Milwaukee Muskies's shots were worth 512.9 points and they scored 530 from the floor: 3.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 233 + 64530
Expected points, the squad's shots added up512.9
Shot-making+17.1
A game+3.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Milwaukee Muskies
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots160.8914.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61130.842.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61140.843.3
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots90.827.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots220.9320.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots320.9129.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31670.896.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31690.898.0
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots801.31104.8
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots51.346.7
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots241.3632.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38031.324.0
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots211.3127.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82241.345.4
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots181.3324.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92991.3612.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92921.362.7
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots91.3211.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48441.305.2
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots81.219.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52131.163.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 24111.151.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots681.1779.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots231.1125.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots201.0821.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53021.152.3
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots241.1126.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14271.137.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14221.132.3
Total adds up4441.16512.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 7 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 2: −6 Round 4: +9 Round 6: −10 Round 8: −9 Round 9: +14 Round 11: +16 Round 12: −8

Offence

league 126 Round 2: 122 Round 4: 125 Round 6: 127 Round 8: 121 Round 9: 142 Round 11: 130 Round 12: 124

Shooting %

league 58 Round 2: 58 Round 4: 59 Round 6: 60 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 65 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 7 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Milwaukee Muskies
40% 24% 36%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Milwaukee Muskies
33% 8% 38% 21%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Milwaukee Muskies: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups146 drives + 37 post-ups + 167 catch and shoot + 94 pull-ups = 444

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jesus Barnes SG Shooting guard Squad number 78 26 y
More about Jesus Barnes Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
63/103 shots 118.2 expected 147 scored ▲ +28.8
Chase Cochran SG Shooting guard Squad number 59 31 y
More about Chase Cochran Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/83 shots 95.8 expected 106 scored ▲ +10.2
Jaime Freire SF Small forward Squad number 83 32 y
More about Jaime Freire Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
30/60 shots 69.4 expected 68 scored ▼ −1.4
Gavin Pereira PF Power forward Squad number 12 31 y
More about Gavin Pereira Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/57 shots 63.3 expected 49 scored ▼ −14.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.