Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Mimosas Nice

Founded 1958 in Nice

Salle de la Promenade, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

113.0

Mimosas Nice let in 113.0 per 100 trips against the league's 121.9. Lower is better: 1st of 16.

MIN 113.0
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 260 allowed ÷ 230 possessions113.0
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

44.4

Mimosas Nice attempt 44.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.9, so 1st of 16.

MIN 44.4 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: 80 tries ÷ 180 shots44.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

21.7 %

Mimosas Nice give it away on 21.7 % of trips against the league's 17.9 %. Fewer is better: 15th of 16.

MIN 21.7 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: 50 ÷ 230 possessions21.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 16
MIN 57.8 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: (88 + ½ × 32) ÷ 18057.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 15th of 16
MIN 21.7 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: 50 ÷ 230 possessions21.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 16
MIN 34.4 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: 31 ÷ (31 + 59)34.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 16
MIN 44.4 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: 80 tries ÷ 180 shots44.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.7

Over 2 games Mimosas Nice's shots were worth 142.7 points and they scored 141 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 59 + 23141
Expected points, the squad's shots added up142.7
Shot-making−1.7
A game−0.85

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Mimosas Nice
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42430.862.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42440.863.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42460.865.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42460.865.2
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots141.2717.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51431.263.8
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51481.2610.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82141.295.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots221.2126.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63681.209.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63671.208.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63651.206.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88071.178.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Total adds up1231.16142.7

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: +23 Round 3: +13

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 124 Round 2: 125 Round 3: 115

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Mimosas Nice
36% 20% 45%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Mimosas Nice
28% 43% 22%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%
How we counted it
Mimosas Nice: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups35 drives + 8 post-ups + 53 catch and shoot + 27 pull-ups = 123