Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Montréal Harfangs

Founded 1998 in Montréal

Centre Mont-Royal, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

35.5

Montréal Harfangs attempt 35.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.5, so 4th of 30.

MTL 35.5 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: 220 tries ÷ 620 shots35.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30
Weakness

Cold shooting

56.5 %

Montréal Harfangs shoot 56.5 % effective. The league shoots 58.3 %. That is 26th of 30.

MTL 56.5 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: (309 + ½ × 83) ÷ 62056.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs26th of 30
Strength

Safe with the ball

12.4 %

Montréal Harfangs give it away on 12.4 % of trips against the league's 13.6 %. Fewer is better: 7th of 30.

MTL 12.4 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: 88 ÷ 707 possessions12.4 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs7th of 30
Best shot-maker

Adam Eaton

#42 · SF

25/51shots
63points
+5.7vs expected
How we counted it
25 made of 51, 13 of them threes25/51
Points: 2 × 25 + 1363
His shots are worth (expected)57.3
Above expected63 − 57.3 = +5.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 26th of 30
MTL 56.5 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: (309 + ½ × 83) ÷ 62056.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs26th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 30
MTL 12.4 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: 88 ÷ 707 possessions12.4 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs7th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 30
MTL 27.0 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: 79 ÷ (79 + 214)27.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs12th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 30
MTL 35.5 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: 220 tries ÷ 620 shots35.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−22.5

Over 5 games Montréal Harfangs's shots were worth 520.5 points and they scored 498 from the floor: 4.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 223 + 52498
Expected points, the squad's shots added up520.5
Shot-making−22.5
A game−4.50

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Montréal Harfangs
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots120.8910.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61110.840.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61130.842.5
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots110.829.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43830.812.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43830.812.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots130.9312.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots300.9127.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31640.893.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31640.893.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31610.890.9
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots811.31106.1
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots71.349.4
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots231.3631.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38021.322.6
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots221.3128.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82241.345.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82211.341.3
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots161.3321.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92951.366.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92951.366.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92931.364.1
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots81.3210.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48431.303.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48421.302.6
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots81.219.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52131.163.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52111.161.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots961.17112.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots81.118.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots171.0818.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53041.154.6
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots261.1128.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14241.134.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14261.136.8
Total adds up4461.17520.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 7 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 3: +5 Round 4: −10 Round 6: −14 Round 8: +6 Round 9: +5 Round 11: −16 Round 12: +7

Offence

league 126 Round 3: 126 Round 4: 123 Round 6: 129 Round 8: 144 Round 9: 120 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 123

Shooting %

league 58 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 58 Round 6: 60 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 52 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 7 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Montréal Harfangs
41% 20% 39%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Montréal Harfangs
32% 10% 39% 20%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Montréal Harfangs: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups141 drives + 45 post-ups + 172 catch and shoot + 88 pull-ups = 446

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Adam Eaton Injured SF Small forward Squad number 42 22 y
More about Adam Eaton Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/51 shots 57.3 expected 63 scored ▲ +5.7
Vidak Gajšek SG Shooting guard Squad number 99 25 y
More about Vidak Gajšek Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/67 shots 79.3 expected 63 scored ▼ −16.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.