Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Neckarflößer Stuttgart

Founded 1955 in Stuttgart

Talkessel-Halle, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.1 %

Neckarflößer Stuttgart win back 21.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.3 %. That is 18th of 18.

NFS 21.1 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 30 ÷ (30 + 112)21.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.4 %

Neckarflößer Stuttgart give it away on 15.4 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 18.

NFS 15.4 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 46 ÷ 299 possessions15.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

116.7

Neckarflößer Stuttgart score 116.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.6. That is 14th of 18.

NFS 116.7
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 349 points ÷ 299 possessions116.7
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 18
NFS 55.5 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: (122 + ½ × 48) ÷ 26355.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 18
NFS 15.4 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 46 ÷ 299 possessions15.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 18th of 18
NFS 21.1 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 30 ÷ (30 + 112)21.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 18
NFS 28.1 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: 74 tries ÷ 263 shots28.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−19.4

Over 2 games Neckarflößer Stuttgart's shots were worth 151.4 points and they scored 132 from the floor: 9.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 57 + 18132
Expected points, the squad's shots added up151.4
Shot-making−19.4
A game−9.68

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Neckarflößer Stuttgart
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47660.845.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots291.2837.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55651.316.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 556111.3114.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55611.311.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86161.317.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots341.2342.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71161.187.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71151.185.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97131.163.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Total adds up1261.20151.4

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +10 Round 2: −36 Round 3: −2 Round 4: +8

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 132 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 133 Round 4: 101

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 64 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 45

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Neckarflößer Stuttgart
47% 13% 40%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Neckarflößer Stuttgart
40% 43% 12%
League
32% 41% 19%

Neckarflößer Stuttgart lean on drives: 40.5 % of its shots against the league's 32.1 %.

How we counted it
Neckarflößer Stuttgart: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups51 drives + 6 post-ups + 54 catch and shoot + 15 pull-ups = 126