Weak on the glass
Newark Ironworks win back 23.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 29th of 30.
How we counted it
| Newark Ironworks: 186 ÷ (186 + 619) | 23.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 29th of 30 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 2006 in Newark
Passaic Hall, holding 7 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Newark Ironworks win back 23.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 29th of 30.
| Newark Ironworks: 186 ÷ (186 + 619) | 23.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 29th of 30 |
Newark Ironworks let in 113.4 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 3rd of 30.
| 100 × 2 025 allowed ÷ 1 786 possessions | 113.4 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 116.3 |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 3rd of 30 |
Newark Ironworks shoot 55.9 % effective. The league shoots 53.8 %. That is 4th of 30.
| Newark Ironworks: (771 + ½ × 246) ÷ 1 599 | 55.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 4th of 30 |
| Newark Ironworks: (771 + ½ × 246) ÷ 1 599 | 55.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 4th of 30 |
| Newark Ironworks: 226 ÷ 1 784 possessions | 12.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 13.4 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 9th of 30 |
| Newark Ironworks: 186 ÷ (186 + 619) | 23.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 29th of 30 |
| Newark Ironworks: 409 tries ÷ 1 599 shots | 25.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 25.2 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 15th of 30 |
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.