Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Orlando Meteors

Founded 1989 in Orlando

Lake Eola Arena, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

127.4

Orlando Meteors let in 127.4 per 100 trips against the league's 125.6. Lower is better: 21st of 30.

ORL 127.4
League 125.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 031 allowed ÷ 809 possessions127.4
League mean, 30 clubs125.6
Rank, 30 clubs21st of 30
Strength

Safe with the ball

12.9 %

Orlando Meteors give it away on 12.9 % of trips against the league's 13.6 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 30.

ORL 12.9 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: 104 ÷ 806 possessions12.9 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs11th of 30
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.1 %

Orlando Meteors win back 27.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 11th of 30.

ORL 27.1 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: 92 ÷ (92 + 248)27.1 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs11th of 30
Best shot-maker

Dennis Delaney

#29 · PG

67/107shots
147points
+23.3vs expected
How we counted it
67 made of 107, 13 of them threes67/107
Points: 2 × 67 + 13147
His shots are worth (expected)123.7
Above expected147 − 123.7 = +23.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 18th of 30
ORL 57.7 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: (368 + ½ × 99) ÷ 72357.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs18th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 30
ORL 12.9 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: 104 ÷ 806 possessions12.9 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs11th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 30
ORL 27.1 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: 92 ÷ (92 + 248)27.1 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs11th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 17th of 30
ORL 29.9 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: 216 tries ÷ 723 shots29.9 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs17th of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+28.1

Over 6 games Orlando Meteors's shots were worth 607.9 points and they scored 636 from the floor: 4.7 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 281 + 74636
Expected points, the squad's shots added up607.9
Shot-making+28.1
A game+4.69

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Orlando Meteors
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots210.8918.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61140.843.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61170.845.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61110.840.8
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots190.8215.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43820.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots200.9318.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55830.902.7
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots390.9135.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31650.894.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31690.898.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31630.892.7
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots721.3194.3
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots41.345.4
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots221.3629.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38061.327.9
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots241.3131.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82251.346.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82211.341.3
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots271.3336.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92951.366.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92991.3612.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92911.361.4
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots91.3211.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48431.303.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48461.307.8
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots101.2112.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52131.163.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52161.167.0
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots1011.17118.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots181.1120.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots181.0819.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53011.151.2
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots381.1142.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14231.133.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14231.133.4
Total adds up5311.14607.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 8 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −11 Round 3: −10 Round 5: +7 Round 7: +21 Round 8: +9 Round 10: −13 Round 11: −4 Round 13: −9

Offence

league 126 Round 1: 116 Round 3: 119 Round 5: 141 Round 7: 153 Round 8: 130 Round 10: 125 Round 11: 118 Round 13: 107

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 51 Round 3: 52 Round 5: 68 Round 7: 67 Round 8: 60 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 56 Round 13: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 8 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Orlando Meteors
37% 26% 38%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Orlando Meteors
29% 10% 39% 22%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Orlando Meteors: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups156 drives + 52 post-ups + 205 catch and shoot + 118 pull-ups = 531

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dennis Delaney PG Point guard Squad number 29 21 y
More about Dennis Delaney Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
67/107 shots 123.7 expected 147 scored ▲ +23.3
Jayden Benson SG Shooting guard Squad number 13 30 y
More about Jayden Benson Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
56/119 shots 132.0 expected 126 scored ▼ −6.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.