Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Percebeiros A Coruña

Founded 1983 in A Coruña

Pavillón do Orzán, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

107.0

Percebeiros A Coruña let in 107.0 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 1st of 18.

PAC 107.0
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 323 allowed ÷ 302 possessions107.0
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Weakness

Cold shooting

51.2 %

Percebeiros A Coruña shoot 51.2 % effective. The league shoots 57.2 %. That is 18th of 18.

PAC 51.2 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: (110 + ½ × 46) ÷ 26051.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

107.3

Percebeiros A Coruña score 107.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.2. That is 16th of 18.

PAC 107.3
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 325 points ÷ 303 possessions107.3
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 18th of 18
PAC 51.2 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: (110 + ½ × 46) ÷ 26051.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 18
PAC 18.5 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 56 ÷ 303 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 18
PAC 22.6 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 31 ÷ (31 + 106)22.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 15th of 18
PAC 25.8 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: 67 tries ÷ 260 shots25.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−16.5

Over 2 games Percebeiros A Coruña's shots were worth 139.5 points and they scored 123 from the floor: 8.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 50 + 23123
Expected points, the squad's shots added up139.5
Shot-making−16.5
A game−8.25

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Percebeiros A Coruña
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47870.856.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 213100.898.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21330.892.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots141.2417.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53431.233.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82691.2411.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82661.247.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82631.243.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95051.196.0
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots271.1330.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70861.197.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70831.193.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70811.191.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95041.194.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95031.193.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95031.193.6
Total adds up1261.11139.5

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +16 Round 2: −8 Round 3: −26 Round 4: +21

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 119 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 107

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Percebeiros A Coruña
32% 27% 41%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Percebeiros A Coruña
21% 15% 40% 23%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%

Percebeiros A Coruña lean on post-ups: 15.1 % of its shots against the league's 8.2 %.

How we counted it
Percebeiros A Coruña: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups27 drives + 19 post-ups + 51 catch and shoot + 29 pull-ups = 126