Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Phoenix Javelinas

Founded 1968 in Phoenix

Sonoran Arena, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

30.3 %

Phoenix Javelinas win back 30.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 2nd of 30.

PHX 30.3 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: 107 ÷ (107 + 246)30.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs2nd of 30
Weakness

Cold shooting

54.8 %

Phoenix Javelinas shoot 54.8 % effective. The league shoots 58.3 %. That is 28th of 30.

PHX 54.8 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: (354 + ½ × 98) ÷ 73554.8 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs28th of 30
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

36.6

Phoenix Javelinas attempt 36.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.5, so 3rd of 30.

PHX 36.6 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: 269 tries ÷ 735 shots36.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 28th of 30
PHX 54.8 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: (354 + ½ × 98) ÷ 73554.8 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs28th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 30
PHX 12.1 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: 98 ÷ 809 possessions12.1 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 30
PHX 30.3 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: 107 ÷ (107 + 246)30.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs2nd of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 30
PHX 36.6 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: 269 tries ÷ 735 shots36.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−38.0

Over 5 games Phoenix Javelinas's shots were worth 523.0 points and they scored 485 from the floor: 7.6 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 215 + 55485
Expected points, the squad's shots added up523.0
Shot-making−38.0
A game−7.60

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Phoenix Javelinas
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots100.898.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61130.842.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61170.845.9
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots120.829.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43820.811.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots190.9317.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots300.9127.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31650.894.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31680.897.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31630.892.7
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots731.3195.6
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots91.3412.1
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots161.3621.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38041.325.3
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots251.3132.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82231.344.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82221.342.7
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82211.341.3
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots231.3330.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92971.369.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92931.364.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92921.362.7
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots151.3219.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48411.301.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48421.302.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48411.301.3
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots91.2110.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52121.162.3
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52111.161.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 24111.151.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots841.1798.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots51.115.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots191.0820.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53021.152.3
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots241.1126.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14291.1310.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14251.135.7
Total adds up4501.16523.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 8 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: 0 Round 3: +21 Round 4: −4 Round 6: +26 Round 7: −1 Round 9: +3 Round 10: +5 Round 12: −11

Offence

league 126 Round 1: 140 Round 3: 128 Round 4: 121 Round 6: 136 Round 7: 135 Round 9: 126 Round 10: 121 Round 12: 106

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 62 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 54 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 61 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 45 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 8 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Phoenix Javelinas
42% 23% 36%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Phoenix Javelinas
30% 10% 37% 23%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Phoenix Javelinas: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups134 drives + 47 post-ups + 166 catch and shoot + 103 pull-ups = 450

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Calvin Cunningham PG Point guard Squad number 74 27 y
More about Calvin Cunningham Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
46/92 shots 105.5 expected 102 scored ▼ −3.5
Gilbert Brewer C Centre Squad number 69 24 y
More about Gilbert Brewer Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/50 shots 58.8 expected 52 scored ▼ −6.8
Arno Erol SG Shooting guard Squad number 65 21 y
More about Arno Erol Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/91 shots 107.3 expected 98 scored ▼ −9.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.