A leaky defence
Portici Torino let in 135.5 per 100 trips against the league's 121.7. Lower is better: 16th of 16.
How we counted it
| 100 × 309 allowed ÷ 228 possessions | 135.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 121.7 |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 16th of 16 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 1939 in Torino
Palazzetto sul Po, holding 10 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Portici Torino let in 135.5 per 100 trips against the league's 121.7. Lower is better: 16th of 16.
| 100 × 309 allowed ÷ 228 possessions | 135.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 121.7 |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 16th of 16 |
Portici Torino give it away on 13.6 % of trips against the league's 17.8 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 16.
| Portici Torino: 31 ÷ 228 possessions | 13.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 17.8 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 1st of 16 |
Portici Torino score 130.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.7. That is 4th of 16.
| 100 × 297 points ÷ 228 possessions | 130.3 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 121.7 |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 4th of 16 |
| Portici Torino: (108 + ½ × 41) ÷ 215 | 59.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 59.3 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 7th of 16 |
| Portici Torino: 31 ÷ 228 possessions | 13.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 17.8 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 1st of 16 |
| Portici Torino: 31 ÷ (31 + 71) | 30.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 27.8 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 6th of 16 |
| Portici Torino: 52 tries ÷ 215 shots | 24.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 16 clubs | 29.9 % |
| Rank, 16 clubs | 11th of 16 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 2 games Portici Torino's shots were worth 162.9 points and they scored 160 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 67 + 26 | 160 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 162.9 |
| Shot-making | −2.9 |
| A game | −1.45 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 431 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 9 | 1.01 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots | 19 | 1.30 | 24.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 6 | 1.32 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 9 | 1.32 | 11.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots | 33 | 1.16 | 38.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 6 | 1.13 | 6.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 140 | 1.16 | 162.9 |
Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.
| Portici Torino: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 42 drives + 10 post-ups + 61 catch and shoot + 27 pull-ups = 140 |
|---|