Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Pupi Palermo

Founded 1954 in Palermo

Palazzetto della Cala, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

105.5

Pupi Palermo let in 105.5 per 100 trips against the league's 121.7. Lower is better: 2nd of 16.

PUP 105.5
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 249 allowed ÷ 236 possessions105.5
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

121.0

Pupi Palermo score 121.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.7. That is 10th of 16.

PUP 121.0
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 282 points ÷ 233 possessions121.0
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.9 %

Pupi Palermo win back 29.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.8 %. That is 7th of 16.

PUP 29.9 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Pupi Palermo: 26 ÷ (26 + 61)29.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 16
PUP 59.2 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Pupi Palermo: (105 + ½ × 28) ÷ 20159.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 16
PUP 18.5 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Pupi Palermo: 43 ÷ 233 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 16
PUP 29.9 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Pupi Palermo: 26 ÷ (26 + 61)29.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 16
PUP 26.4 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Pupi Palermo: 53 tries ÷ 201 shots26.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.8

Over 2 games Pupi Palermo's shots were worth 168.2 points and they scored 170 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 74 + 22170
Expected points, the squad's shots added up168.2
Shot-making+1.8
A game+0.91

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Pupi Palermo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43160.975.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20271.017.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20221.012.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20231.013.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20211.011.0
Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots101.3013.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48141.305.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481111.3014.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48131.303.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78841.325.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78891.3211.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88721.132.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots341.1639.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64331.133.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64391.1310.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64321.132.3
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88771.137.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88731.133.4
Total adds up1421.18168.2

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: +16 Round 3: +44

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 127 Round 3: 141

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 63

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pupi Palermo
39% 17% 44%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pupi Palermo
24% 11% 44% 22%
League
30% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Pupi Palermo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups34 drives + 15 post-ups + 62 catch and shoot + 31 pull-ups = 142