Strong on the glass
Québec Bûcherons win back 29.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 2nd of 30.
How we counted it
| Québec Bûcherons: 252 ÷ (252 + 594) | 29.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 2nd of 30 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 2012 in Québec
Colisée des Plaines, holding 5 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Québec Bûcherons win back 29.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 2nd of 30.
| Québec Bûcherons: 252 ÷ (252 + 594) | 29.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 2nd of 30 |
Québec Bûcherons let in 114.3 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 7th of 30.
| 100 × 2 041 allowed ÷ 1 786 possessions | 114.3 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 116.3 |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 7th of 30 |
Québec Bûcherons shoot 53.0 % effective. The league shoots 53.8 %. That is 21st of 30.
| Québec Bûcherons: (778 + ½ × 211) ÷ 1 668 | 53.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 21st of 30 |
| Québec Bûcherons: (778 + ½ × 211) ÷ 1 668 | 53.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 21st of 30 |
| Québec Bûcherons: 244 ÷ 1 793 possessions | 13.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 13.4 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 19th of 30 |
| Québec Bûcherons: 252 ÷ (252 + 594) | 29.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 2nd of 30 |
| Québec Bûcherons: 424 tries ÷ 1 668 shots | 25.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 25.2 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 16th of 30 |
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.