Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Rederos Gijón

Founded 1954 in Gijón

Pabellón de San Lorenzo, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

60.6 %

Rederos Gijón shoot 60.6 % effective. The league shoots 57.2 %. That is 4th of 18.

REG 60.6 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: (125 + ½ × 52) ÷ 24960.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.2 %

Rederos Gijón give it away on 19.2 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 18.

REG 19.2 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: 60 ÷ 313 possessions19.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Strength

A solid defence

114.4

Rederos Gijón let in 114.4 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 6th of 18.

REG 114.4
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 358 allowed ÷ 313 possessions114.4
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 18
REG 60.6 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: (125 + ½ × 52) ÷ 24960.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 18
REG 19.2 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: 60 ÷ 313 possessions19.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 18
REG 24.2 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: 30 ÷ (30 + 94)24.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 18
REG 37.3 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: 93 tries ÷ 249 shots37.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+12.9

Over 2 games Rederos Gijón's shots were worth 132.1 points and they scored 145 from the floor: 6.5 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 61 + 23145
Expected points, the squad's shots added up132.1
Shot-making+12.9
A game+6.46

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Rederos Gijón
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21380.897.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21320.891.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots201.2424.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53441.234.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53461.237.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82631.243.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82661.247.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82641.245.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots311.1335.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70821.192.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70861.197.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95051.196.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Total adds up1161.14132.1

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +40 Round 2: −21 Round 3: +3 Round 4: +1

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 136 Round 2: 94 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 133

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 73

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rederos Gijón
38% 17% 45%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rederos Gijón
33% 42% 20%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Rederos Gijón: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups38 drives + 6 post-ups + 49 catch and shoot + 23 pull-ups = 116