Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Reno Mustangs

Founded 2008 in Reno

Truckee Meadows Arena, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

12.0 %

Reno Mustangs give it away on 12.0 % of trips against the league's 13.4 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 30.

RNO 12.0 %
League 13.4 %
How we counted it
Reno Mustangs: 217 ÷ 1 814 possessions12.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.4 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Strength

A strong attack

119.5

Reno Mustangs score 119.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 4th of 30.

RNO 119.5
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 2 168 points ÷ 1 814 possessions119.5
League mean, 30 clubs116.3
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30
Strength

A solid defence

113.4

Reno Mustangs let in 113.4 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 4th of 30.

RNO 113.4
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 2 060 allowed ÷ 1 816 possessions113.4
League mean, 30 clubs116.3
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 18th of 30
RNO 53.5 %
League 53.8 %
How we counted it
Reno Mustangs: (785 + ½ × 246) ÷ 1 69753.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs53.8 %
Rank, 30 clubs18th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 30
RNO 12.0 %
League 13.4 %
How we counted it
Reno Mustangs: 217 ÷ 1 814 possessions12.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.4 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 30
RNO 29.1 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Reno Mustangs: 259 ÷ (259 + 631)29.1 %
League mean, 30 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 30
RNO 26.8 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Reno Mustangs: 455 tries ÷ 1 697 shots26.8 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 30 clubs5th of 30
More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters