Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Rheinkiesel Köln

Founded 1951 in Köln

Halle am Rheinufer, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.8

Rheinkiesel Köln attempt 24.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.1, so 18th of 18.

RKK 24.8 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 70 tries ÷ 282 shots24.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.4 %

Rheinkiesel Köln shoot 53.4 % effective. The league shoots 58.6 %. That is 17th of 18.

RKK 53.4 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: (125 + ½ × 51) ÷ 28253.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

112.1

Rheinkiesel Köln score 112.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.6. That is 16th of 18.

RKK 112.1
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 353 points ÷ 315 possessions112.1
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 18
RKK 53.4 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: (125 + ½ × 51) ÷ 28253.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 18
RKK 18.1 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 57 ÷ 315 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 18
RKK 29.8 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 45 ÷ (45 + 106)29.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 18
RKK 24.8 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 70 tries ÷ 282 shots24.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−18.9

Over 2 games Rheinkiesel Köln's shots were worth 155.9 points and they scored 137 from the floor: 9.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 58 + 21137
Expected points, the squad's shots added up155.9
Shot-making−18.9
A game−9.46

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Rheinkiesel Köln
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47640.843.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47640.843.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47690.847.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots271.2834.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55661.317.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55651.316.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86161.317.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86141.315.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86151.316.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots261.2332.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71171.188.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71191.1810.6
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97141.164.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97121.162.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97121.162.3
Total adds up1321.18155.9

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: −14 Round 3: −18 Round 4: −8

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 114 Round 3: 122 Round 4: 93

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 59 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rheinkiesel Köln
45% 17% 38%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rheinkiesel Köln
32% 45% 17%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups42 drives + 9 post-ups + 59 catch and shoot + 22 pull-ups = 132