Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Ribari Šabac

Founded 1983 in Šabac

Dvorana na Savi, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

18.6 %

Ribari Šabac win back 18.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 16th of 16.

RIS 18.6 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: 19 ÷ (19 + 83)18.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

52.1 %

Ribari Šabac shoot 52.1 % effective. The league shoots 59.5 %. That is 15th of 16.

RIS 52.1 %
League 59.5 %
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: (87 + ½ × 26) ÷ 19252.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

102.2

Ribari Šabac score 102.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.3. That is 14th of 16.

RIS 102.2
League 119.3
How we counted it
100 × 236 points ÷ 231 possessions102.2
League mean, 16 clubs119.3
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 16
RIS 52.1 %
League 59.5 %
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: (87 + ½ × 26) ÷ 19252.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 16
RIS 20.3 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: 47 ÷ 231 possessions20.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 16th of 16
RIS 18.6 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: 19 ÷ (19 + 83)18.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 16
RIS 24.5 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: 47 tries ÷ 192 shots24.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−32.0

Over 2 games Ribari Šabac's shots were worth 164.0 points and they scored 132 from the floor: 16.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 60 + 12132
Expected points, the squad's shots added up164.0
Shot-making−32.0
A game−15.98

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Ribari Šabac
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42130.882.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42160.885.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42170.886.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42190.888.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42130.882.6
Rim · Drive68 % of 316 league shots171.3623.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49171.369.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49111.361.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80861.327.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80841.325.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80861.327.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91821.242.5
Three · Catch and shoot43 % of 500 league shots291.3037.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68361.257.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68351.256.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68321.252.5
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91881.249.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91811.241.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91821.242.5
Total adds up1361.21164.0

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −9 Round 2: −10 Round 3: −52

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 115 Round 2: 119 Round 3: 74

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 39

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Ribari Šabac
36% 24% 40%
League
38% 20% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Ribari Šabac
23% 47% 23%
League
30% 42% 20%
How we counted it
Ribari Šabac: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups31 drives + 10 post-ups + 64 catch and shoot + 31 pull-ups = 136