Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Sidro Koper

Founded 1954 in Koper

Obalna dvorana, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

29.3 %

Sidro Koper win back 29.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.7 %. That is 1st of 10.

SIK 29.3 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 39 ÷ (39 + 94)29.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Weakness

Careless with the ball

21.2 %

Sidro Koper give it away on 21.2 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 9th of 10.

SIK 21.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 66 ÷ 311 possessions21.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

30.9

Sidro Koper attempt 30.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.2, so 3rd of 10.

SIK 30.9 %
League 28.2 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 80 tries ÷ 259 shots30.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs28.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 10
SIK 58.1 %
League 57.5 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: (128 + ½ × 45) ÷ 25958.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 10
SIK 21.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 66 ÷ 311 possessions21.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 10
SIK 29.3 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 39 ÷ (39 + 94)29.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 10
SIK 30.9 %
League 28.2 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 80 tries ÷ 259 shots30.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs28.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.5

Over 2 games Sidro Koper's shots were worth 129.5 points and they scored 131 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 56 + 19131
Expected points, the squad's shots added up129.5
Shot-making+1.5
A game+0.75

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Sidro Koper
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24530.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24510.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24540.813.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24510.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24530.812.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24520.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245100.818.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24520.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24520.811.6
Rim · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289161.3521.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28931.354.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28961.358.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28911.351.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48431.364.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48411.361.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48441.365.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48411.361.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48411.361.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48421.362.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56011.171.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56011.171.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 322 league shots211.1824.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42831.203.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42841.204.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560111.1712.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56021.172.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56021.172.3
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56021.172.3
Total adds up1131.15129.5

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +21 Round 2: −16 Round 3: −27 Round 4: +19

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 127 Round 2: 120 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 123

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Sidro Koper
34% 25% 42%
League
38% 19% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Sidro Koper
27% 9% 34% 30%
League
29% 11% 43% 18%

Sidro Koper lean on pull-ups: 30.1 % of its shots against the league's 18.0 %.

How we counted it
Sidro Koper: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups31 drives + 10 post-ups + 38 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 113