Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Šlepari Sisak

Founded 1990 in Sisak

Dvorana na Kupi, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

110.2

Šlepari Sisak score 110.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.8. That is 12th of 12.

SLS 110.2
League 116.8
How we counted it
100 × 421 points ÷ 382 possessions110.2
League mean, 12 clubs116.8
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.1 %

Šlepari Sisak win back 24.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.2 %. That is 10th of 12.

SLS 24.1 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 39 ÷ (39 + 123)24.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.9 %

Šlepari Sisak give it away on 19.9 % of trips against the league's 19.3 %. Fewer is better: 9th of 12.

SLS 19.9 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 76 ÷ 382 possessions19.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Best shot-maker

Oğuzhan Bozkurt

#34 · PG

33/54shots
78points
+14.2vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 54, 12 of them threes33/54
Points: 2 × 33 + 1278
His shots are worth (expected)63.8
Above expected78 − 63.8 = +14.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 12
SLS 56.1 %
League 57.5 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: (149 + ½ × 51) ÷ 31156.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs57.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 12
SLS 19.9 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 76 ÷ 382 possessions19.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 12
SLS 24.1 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 39 ÷ (39 + 123)24.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 12
SLS 31.5 %
League 32.5 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 98 tries ÷ 311 shots31.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs32.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−7.6

Over 3 games Šlepari Sisak's shots were worth 206.6 points and they scored 199 from the floor: 2.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 85 + 29199
Expected points, the squad's shots added up206.6
Shot-making−7.6
A game−2.53

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.

Šlepari Sisak
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42640.843.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42630.842.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42660.845.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42630.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426140.8411.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots261.4036.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 55251.386.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552101.3813.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88751.386.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88721.382.8
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88761.388.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88721.382.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88721.382.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88731.384.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88721.382.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91361.136.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots341.1639.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67281.159.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67291.1510.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67211.151.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913111.1312.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91321.132.3
Total adds up1761.17206.6

Shot quality is counted from the 3 games whose streams are stored, of 5 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: −25 Round 3: −11 Round 4: +11 Round 5: −6

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 97 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 111 Round 5: 118

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 5 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Šlepari Sisak
38% 21% 41%
League
40% 19% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Šlepari Sisak
31% 41% 21%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups55 drives + 11 post-ups + 73 catch and shoot + 37 pull-ups = 176

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Oğuzhan Bozkurt Star PG Point guard Squad number 34 27 y
More about Oğuzhan Bozkurt Overall Elite81–99
Age
27
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/54 shots 63.8 expected 78 scored ▲ +14.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.