Hot shooting
Soline Nova Gorica shoot 59.4 % effective. The league shoots 57.5 %. That is 3rd of 10.
How we counted it
| Soline Nova Gorica: (136 + ½ × 38) ÷ 261 | 59.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 57.5 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 3rd of 10 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 1992 in Nova Gorica
Primorska dvorana, holding 8 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Soline Nova Gorica shoot 59.4 % effective. The league shoots 57.5 %. That is 3rd of 10.
| Soline Nova Gorica: (136 + ½ × 38) ÷ 261 | 59.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 57.5 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 3rd of 10 |
Soline Nova Gorica score 121.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 117.4. That is 4th of 10.
| 100 × 372 points ÷ 307 possessions | 121.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 117.4 |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 4th of 10 |
Soline Nova Gorica attempt 30.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.2, so 4th of 10.
| Soline Nova Gorica: 80 tries ÷ 261 shots | 30.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 28.2 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 4th of 10 |
| Soline Nova Gorica: (136 + ½ × 38) ÷ 261 | 59.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 57.5 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 3rd of 10 |
| Soline Nova Gorica: 54 ÷ 307 possessions | 17.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 18.4 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 5th of 10 |
| Soline Nova Gorica: 33 ÷ (33 + 92) | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 25.7 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 5th of 10 |
| Soline Nova Gorica: 80 tries ÷ 261 shots | 30.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 10 clubs | 28.2 % |
| Rank, 10 clubs | 4th of 10 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 2 games Soline Nova Gorica's shots were worth 155.6 points and they scored 166 from the floor: 5.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 73 + 20 | 166 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 155.6 |
| Shot-making | +10.4 |
| A game | +5.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 4 | 0.81 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 6 | 0.81 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 5 | 0.81 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 19 | 1.35 | 25.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 5 | 1.35 | 6.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 8 | 1.36 | 10.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 6 | 1.36 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560 | 5 | 1.17 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 322 league shots | 38 | 1.18 | 45.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 428 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 428 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560 | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 132 | 1.18 | 155.6 |
Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.
Soline Nova Gorica lean on post-ups: 13.6 % of its shots against the league's 10.8 %.
| Soline Nova Gorica: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 39 drives + 18 post-ups + 53 catch and shoot + 22 pull-ups = 132 |
|---|