Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Splavari Osijek

Founded 1953 in Osijek

Dvorana na Dravi, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

17.0 %

Splavari Osijek give it away on 17.0 % of trips against the league's 19.3 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 12.

SPO 17.0 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: 65 ÷ 382 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

124.2

Splavari Osijek let in 124.2 per 100 trips against the league's 116.8. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

SPO 124.2
League 116.8
How we counted it
100 × 477 allowed ÷ 384 possessions124.2
League mean, 12 clubs116.8
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

Few trips to the line

30.8

Splavari Osijek attempt 30.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.5, so 11th of 12.

SPO 30.8 %
League 32.5 %
How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: 100 tries ÷ 325 shots30.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs32.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 12
SPO 54.9 %
League 57.5 %
How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: (156 + ½ × 45) ÷ 32554.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs57.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 12
SPO 17.0 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: 65 ÷ 382 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 12
SPO 24.4 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: 38 ÷ (38 + 118)24.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 12
SPO 30.8 %
League 32.5 %
How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: 100 tries ÷ 325 shots30.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs32.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.4

Over 3 games Splavari Osijek's shots were worth 225.4 points and they scored 211 from the floor: 4.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 91 + 29211
Expected points, the squad's shots added up225.4
Shot-making−14.4
A game−4.81

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.

Splavari Osijek
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42630.842.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42640.843.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42630.842.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42660.845.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426150.8412.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots411.4057.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 55231.384.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 55291.3812.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88721.382.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88721.382.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88781.3811.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88741.385.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91371.137.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots311.1636.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67291.1510.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67271.158.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67211.151.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913181.1320.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91321.132.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Total adds up1921.17225.4

Shot quality is counted from the 3 games whose streams are stored, of 5 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +6 Round 2: −17 Round 3: −11 Round 4: −17 Round 5: −5

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 130

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 61

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 5 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Splavari Osijek
38% 21% 41%
League
40% 19% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Splavari Osijek
37% 34% 24%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%

Splavari Osijek lean on pull-ups: 24.0 % of its shots against the league's 19.1 %.

How we counted it
Splavari Osijek: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups71 drives + 10 post-ups + 65 catch and shoot + 46 pull-ups = 192