Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Sprotten Kiel

Founded 1987 in Kiel

Fördehalle, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

61.5 %

Sprotten Kiel shoot 61.5 % effective. The league shoots 58.6 %. That is 5th of 18.

SPK 61.5 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: (143 + ½ × 41) ÷ 26661.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Strength

A strong attack

124.4

Sprotten Kiel score 124.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.6. That is 7th of 18.

SPK 124.4
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 392 points ÷ 315 possessions124.4
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Strength

A solid defence

119.4

Sprotten Kiel let in 119.4 per 100 trips against the league's 121.6. Lower is better: 7th of 18.

SPK 119.4
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 376 allowed ÷ 315 possessions119.4
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 18
SPK 61.5 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: (143 + ½ × 41) ÷ 26661.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 18
SPK 18.4 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 58 ÷ 315 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 18
SPK 26.7 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 32 ÷ (32 + 88)26.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 18
SPK 28.6 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 76 tries ÷ 266 shots28.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+10.5

Over 2 games Sprotten Kiel's shots were worth 143.5 points and they scored 154 from the floor: 5.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 67 + 20154
Expected points, the squad's shots added up143.5
Shot-making+10.5
A game+5.24

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Sprotten Kiel
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47650.844.2
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47680.846.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots221.2828.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55621.312.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55651.316.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55611.311.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86161.317.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86141.315.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97131.163.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97121.162.3
Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots231.2328.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71121.182.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71151.185.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71121.182.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97191.1610.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97151.165.8
Total adds up1241.16143.5

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: +36 Round 3: −20 Round 4: +11

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 112 Round 2: 138 Round 3: 127 Round 4: 123

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Sprotten Kiel
37% 21% 42%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Sprotten Kiel
32% 10% 32% 26%
League
32% 41% 19%

Sprotten Kiel lean on pull-ups: 25.8 % of its shots against the league's 19.2 %.

How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups40 drives + 12 post-ups + 40 catch and shoot + 32 pull-ups = 124