Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Stolpniki Maribor

Founded 1947 in Maribor

Dvorana ob Dravi, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

104.3

Stolpniki Maribor score 104.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 117.4. That is 10th of 10.

STM 104.3
League 117.4
How we counted it
100 × 317 points ÷ 304 possessions104.3
League mean, 10 clubs117.4
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

Careless with the ball

23.0 %

Stolpniki Maribor give it away on 23.0 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 10.

STM 23.0 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: 70 ÷ 304 possessions23.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.8 %

Stolpniki Maribor win back 20.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.7 %. That is 9th of 10.

STM 20.8 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: 25 ÷ (25 + 95)20.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 10
STM 56.1 %
League 57.5 %
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: (115 + ½ × 36) ÷ 23756.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 10
STM 23.0 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: 70 ÷ 304 possessions23.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 10
STM 20.8 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: 25 ÷ (25 + 95)20.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 10
STM 29.5 %
League 28.2 %
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: 70 tries ÷ 237 shots29.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs28.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−4.4

Over 2 games Stolpniki Maribor's shots were worth 143.4 points and they scored 139 from the floor: 2.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 60 + 19139
Expected points, the squad's shots added up143.4
Shot-making−4.4
A game−2.22

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Stolpniki Maribor
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24530.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24510.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24540.813.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24540.813.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24510.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24550.814.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24510.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 24510.810.8
Rim · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289181.3524.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28961.358.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28961.358.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48461.368.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48421.362.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48411.361.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48431.364.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48411.361.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48421.362.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 48411.361.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56041.174.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56011.171.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56031.173.5
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 322 league shots301.1835.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42841.204.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42861.207.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42811.201.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56051.175.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 56011.171.2
Total adds up1211.19143.4

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: −23 Round 3: −14 Round 4: −15

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 99 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 108

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Stolpniki Maribor
38% 17% 45%
League
38% 19% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Stolpniki Maribor
32% 13% 41% 13%
League
29% 11% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Stolpniki Maribor: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups39 drives + 16 post-ups + 50 catch and shoot + 16 pull-ups = 121