Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Tešnjari Valjevo

Founded 1979 in Valjevo

Dvorana na Kolubari, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

66.5 %

Tešnjari Valjevo shoot 66.5 % effective. The league shoots 59.5 %. That is 2nd of 16.

TEV 66.5 %
League 59.5 %
How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: (103 + ½ × 44) ÷ 18866.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

129.6

Tešnjari Valjevo let in 129.6 per 100 trips against the league's 119.3. Lower is better: 14th of 16.

TEV 129.6
League 119.3
How we counted it
100 × 298 allowed ÷ 230 possessions129.6
League mean, 16 clubs119.3
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

23.2 %

Tešnjari Valjevo give it away on 23.2 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 16.

TEV 23.2 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: 53 ÷ 228 possessions23.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 16
TEV 66.5 %
League 59.5 %
How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: (103 + ½ × 44) ÷ 18866.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 16
TEV 23.2 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: 53 ÷ 228 possessions23.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 16
TEV 32.1 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: 25 ÷ (25 + 53)32.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 16
TEV 23.4 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: 44 tries ÷ 188 shots23.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+11.6

Over 2 games Tešnjari Valjevo's shots were worth 165.4 points and they scored 177 from the floor: 5.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 73 + 31177
Expected points, the squad's shots added up165.4
Shot-making+11.6
A game+5.79

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Tešnjari Valjevo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42130.882.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42160.885.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42160.885.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Rim · Drive68 % of 316 league shots231.3631.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49111.361.4
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49151.366.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49131.364.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80861.327.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91811.241.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91821.242.5
Three · Catch and shoot43 % of 500 league shots361.3046.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68381.2510.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68341.255.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91881.249.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91811.241.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91811.241.2
Total adds up1341.23165.4

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −22 Round 2: −1 Round 3: +11

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 116 Round 2: 130 Round 3: 130

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 68 Round 2: 63 Round 3: 70

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tešnjari Valjevo
37% 17% 46%
League
38% 20% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tešnjari Valjevo
29% 10% 44% 16%
League
30% 42% 20%

Tešnjari Valjevo lean on post-ups: 10.4 % of its shots against the league's 8.0 %.

How we counted it
Tešnjari Valjevo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups39 drives + 14 post-ups + 59 catch and shoot + 22 pull-ups = 134