Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Toronto Northmen

Founded 1995 in Toronto

Lakeshore Centre, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

115.8

Toronto Northmen score 115.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 125.6. That is 30th of 30.

TOR 115.8
League 125.6
How we counted it
100 × 923 points ÷ 797 possessions115.8
League mean, 30 clubs125.6
Rank, 30 clubs30th of 30
Weakness

Cold shooting

54.3 %

Toronto Northmen shoot 54.3 % effective. The league shoots 58.3 %. That is 30th of 30.

TOR 54.3 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: (336 + ½ × 106) ÷ 71754.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs30th of 30
Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.5

Toronto Northmen attempt 24.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.5, so 28th of 30.

TOR 24.5 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: 176 tries ÷ 717 shots24.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs28th of 30
Best shot-maker

Cyrille Daniel

#65 · SG

63/108shots
144points
+18.2vs expected
How we counted it
63 made of 108, 18 of them threes63/108
Points: 2 × 63 + 18144
His shots are worth (expected)125.8
Above expected144 − 125.8 = +18.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 30th of 30
TOR 54.3 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: (336 + ½ × 106) ÷ 71754.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs30th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 22nd of 30
TOR 14.2 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: 113 ÷ 797 possessions14.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs22nd of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 30
TOR 25.3 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: 92 ÷ (92 + 271)25.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs13th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 28th of 30
TOR 24.5 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: 176 tries ÷ 717 shots24.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs28th of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−32.9

Over 6 games Toronto Northmen's shots were worth 621.9 points and they scored 589 from the floor: 5.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 254 + 81589
Expected points, the squad's shots added up621.9
Shot-making−32.9
A game−5.48

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Toronto Northmen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots180.8916.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61150.844.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61160.845.0
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots80.826.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43820.811.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots200.9318.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots470.9142.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31660.895.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316110.899.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31610.890.9
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots961.31125.7
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots81.3410.7
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots191.3625.8
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots241.3131.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82231.344.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82261.348.0
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots181.3324.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92961.368.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92911.361.4
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots61.327.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48421.302.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48441.305.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48411.301.3
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots131.2115.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52111.161.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52161.167.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 24111.151.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots1191.17139.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots181.1120.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots121.0812.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53071.158.1
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots251.1127.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 142101.1311.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14241.134.5
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14211.131.1
Total adds up5401.15621.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 8 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 2: −22 Round 3: −15 Round 5: −15 Round 6: −7 Round 8: +15 Round 9: −5 Round 11: +9 Round 12: −17

Offence

league 126 Round 2: 102 Round 3: 122 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 117 Round 8: 130 Round 9: 115 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 106

Shooting %

league 58 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 60 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 51 Round 8: 60 Round 9: 56 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 8 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Toronto Northmen
36% 24% 40%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Toronto Northmen
32% 8% 38% 22%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Toronto Northmen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups172 drives + 45 post-ups + 205 catch and shoot + 118 pull-ups = 540

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cyrille Daniel SG Shooting guard Squad number 65 23 y
More about Cyrille Daniel Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
63/108 shots 125.8 expected 144 scored ▲ +18.2
Sébastien Andrade SF Small forward Squad number 16 30 y
More about Sébastien Andrade Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/68 shots 78.7 expected 75 scored ▼ −3.7
Jerald Golden PG Point guard Squad number 27 20 y
More about Jerald Golden Overall Strong61–80
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/84 shots 95.0 expected 83 scored ▼ −12.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.