Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Tucson Monsoon

Founded 2014 in Tucson

Old Pueblo Hall, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

30.2 %

Tucson Monsoon win back 30.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 1st of 30.

TUS 30.2 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Tucson Monsoon: 271 ÷ (271 + 626)30.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs1st of 30
Strength

A solid defence

113.6

Tucson Monsoon let in 113.6 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 5th of 30.

TUS 113.6
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 2 030 allowed ÷ 1 787 possessions113.6
League mean, 30 clubs116.3
Rank, 30 clubs5th of 30
Strength

A strong attack

119.0

Tucson Monsoon score 119.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 7th of 30.

TUS 119.0
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 2 124 points ÷ 1 785 possessions119.0
League mean, 30 clubs116.3
Rank, 30 clubs7th of 30

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 16th of 30
TUS 53.5 %
League 53.8 %
How we counted it
Tucson Monsoon: (780 + ½ × 238) ÷ 1 67953.5 %
League mean, 30 clubs53.8 %
Rank, 30 clubs16th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 18th of 30
TUS 13.4 %
League 13.4 %
How we counted it
Tucson Monsoon: 240 ÷ 1 785 possessions13.4 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.4 %
Rank, 30 clubs18th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 30
TUS 30.2 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Tucson Monsoon: 271 ÷ (271 + 626)30.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs1st of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 30
TUS 25.7 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Tucson Monsoon: 432 tries ÷ 1 679 shots25.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 30 clubs13th of 30
More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters