Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Turunç Antalya

Founded 1962 in Antalya

Kaleiçi Salonu, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

21.3 %

Turunç Antalya give it away on 21.3 % of trips against the league's 18.5 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 16.

TUA 21.3 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 51 ÷ 239 possessions21.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

110.5

Turunç Antalya score 110.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 12th of 16.

TUA 110.5
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 264 points ÷ 239 possessions110.5
League mean, 16 clubs116.3
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Strength

A solid defence

113.3

Turunç Antalya let in 113.3 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 7th of 16.

TUA 113.3
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 273 allowed ÷ 241 possessions113.3
League mean, 16 clubs116.3
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 16
TUA 55.3 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: (92 + ½ × 36) ÷ 19955.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 16
TUA 21.3 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 51 ÷ 239 possessions21.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 16
TUA 27.0 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 27 ÷ (27 + 73)27.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 16
TUA 27.1 %
League 27.5 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 54 tries ÷ 199 shots27.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.3

Over 2 games Turunç Antalya's shots were worth 144.7 points and they scored 146 from the floor: 0.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 62 + 22146
Expected points, the squad's shots added up144.7
Shot-making+1.3
A game+0.65

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Turunç Antalya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40250.914.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40290.918.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 402100.919.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots151.2318.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49911.251.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49981.2510.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83031.273.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89241.084.3
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots341.1037.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 671111.1012.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67151.105.5
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89281.088.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Total adds up1331.09144.7

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: −11 Round 3: −11

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 102

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Turunç Antalya
26% 26% 48%
League
39% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Turunç Antalya
26% 50% 18%
League
31% 9% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups35 drives + 8 post-ups + 66 catch and shoot + 24 pull-ups = 133