Plenty of trips to the line
Vencejos Madrid attempt 46.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.6, so 1st of 18.
How we counted it
| Vencejos Madrid: 114 tries ÷ 245 shots | 46.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 32.6 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 1st of 18 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 1930 in Madrid
Pabellón de la Meseta, holding 12 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Vencejos Madrid attempt 46.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.6, so 1st of 18.
| Vencejos Madrid: 114 tries ÷ 245 shots | 46.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 32.6 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 1st of 18 |
Vencejos Madrid let in 124.9 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 15th of 18.
| 100 × 371 allowed ÷ 297 possessions | 124.9 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 119.2 |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 15th of 18 |
Vencejos Madrid score 124.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.2. That is 5th of 18.
| 100 × 371 points ÷ 297 possessions | 124.9 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 119.2 |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 5th of 18 |
| Vencejos Madrid: (121 + ½ × 36) ÷ 245 | 56.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 57.2 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 8th of 18 |
| Vencejos Madrid: 54 ÷ 297 possessions | 18.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 17.7 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 9th of 18 |
| Vencejos Madrid: 38 ÷ (38 + 83) | 31.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 27.4 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 5th of 18 |
| Vencejos Madrid: 114 tries ÷ 245 shots | 46.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 32.6 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 1st of 18 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 2 games Vencejos Madrid's shots were worth 129.6 points and they scored 127 from the floor: 1.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 56 + 15 | 127 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 129.6 |
| Shot-making | −2.6 |
| A game | −1.32 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 213 | 8 | 0.89 | 7.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 213 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 213 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots | 26 | 1.24 | 32.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 534 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 534 | 9 | 1.23 | 11.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 534 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots | 19 | 1.13 | 21.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 708 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 708 | 5 | 1.19 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 708 | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 5 | 1.19 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 114 | 1.14 | 129.6 |
Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.
Vencejos Madrid lean on drives: 43.9 % of its shots against the league's 31.6 %.
| Vencejos Madrid: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 50 drives + 7 post-ups + 36 catch and shoot + 21 pull-ups = 114 |
|---|