Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Violette Parma

Founded 1976 in Parma

Palazzetto sul Torrente, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

133.0

Violette Parma let in 133.0 per 100 trips against the league's 121.7. Lower is better: 14th of 16.

VIP 133.0
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 310 allowed ÷ 233 possessions133.0
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

32.2 %

Violette Parma win back 32.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.8 %. That is 3rd of 16.

VIP 32.2 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 28 ÷ (28 + 59)32.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.9 %

Violette Parma give it away on 16.9 % of trips against the league's 17.8 %. Fewer is better: 6th of 16.

VIP 16.9 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 40 ÷ 237 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 16
VIP 59.2 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: (104 + ½ × 30) ÷ 20159.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 16
VIP 16.9 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 40 ÷ 237 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 16
VIP 32.2 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 28 ÷ (28 + 59)32.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 16
VIP 32.8 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 66 tries ÷ 201 shots32.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−5.5

Over 2 games Violette Parma's shots were worth 169.5 points and they scored 164 from the floor: 2.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 73 + 18164
Expected points, the squad's shots added up169.5
Shot-making−5.5
A game−2.73

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Violette Parma
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43120.972.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43130.972.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43120.972.0
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43140.973.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202111.0111.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20221.012.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20231.013.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20221.012.0
Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots151.3019.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48131.303.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48161.307.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48141.305.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78831.324.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788111.3214.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78841.325.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78831.324.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88731.133.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88741.134.5
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots341.1639.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64381.139.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64321.132.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64311.131.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88741.134.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88731.133.4
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Total adds up1441.18169.5

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −24 Round 2: −24 Round 3: +23

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 110 Round 2: 134 Round 3: 132

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Violette Parma
37% 20% 43%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Violette Parma
28% 45% 22%
League
30% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Violette Parma: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups41 drives + 7 post-ups + 65 catch and shoot + 31 pull-ups = 144