Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Volcans Clermont-Ferrand

Founded 1988 in Clermont-Ferrand

Salle de Jaude, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

54.3 %

Volcans Clermont-Ferrand shoot 54.3 % effective. The league shoots 58.4 %. That is 14th of 16.

VCF 54.3 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: (96 + ½ × 25) ÷ 20054.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.0 %

Volcans Clermont-Ferrand give it away on 20.0 % of trips against the league's 17.9 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 16.

VCF 20.0 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: 46 ÷ 230 possessions20.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

113.9

Volcans Clermont-Ferrand score 113.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.9. That is 13th of 16.

VCF 113.9
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 262 points ÷ 230 possessions113.9
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 16
VCF 54.3 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: (96 + ½ × 25) ÷ 20054.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 16
VCF 20.0 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: 46 ÷ 230 possessions20.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 16
VCF 31.1 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: 32 ÷ (32 + 71)31.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 16
VCF 32.0 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: 64 tries ÷ 200 shots32.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−8.8

Over 2 games Volcans Clermont-Ferrand's shots were worth 147.8 points and they scored 139 from the floor: 4.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 62 + 15139
Expected points, the squad's shots added up147.8
Shot-making−8.8
A game−4.39

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Volcans Clermont-Ferrand
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42470.866.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42440.863.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42430.862.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424150.8612.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots201.2725.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51461.267.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51441.265.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82151.296.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82151.296.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots201.2124.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63631.203.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63631.203.6
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880121.1714.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Total adds up1301.14147.8

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −2 Round 2: −23 Round 3: −13

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 128 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 113

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand
39% 27% 34%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand
31% 13% 28% 28%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%

Volcans Clermont-Ferrand lean on post-ups: 13.1 % of its shots against the league's 8.5 %.

How we counted it
Volcans Clermont-Ferrand: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups40 drives + 17 post-ups + 37 catch and shoot + 36 pull-ups = 130