A solid defence
Ogden Switchmen let in 111.2 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 1st of 30.
How we counted it
| 100 × 1 992 allowed ÷ 1 792 possessions | 111.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 116.3 |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 1st of 30 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 2010 in Ogden
Union Station Pavilion, holding 4 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Ogden Switchmen let in 111.2 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 1st of 30.
| 100 × 1 992 allowed ÷ 1 792 possessions | 111.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 116.3 |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 1st of 30 |
Ogden Switchmen shoot 57.5 % effective. The league shoots 53.8 %. That is 1st of 30.
| Ogden Switchmen: (808 + ½ × 265) ÷ 1 635 | 57.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 1st of 30 |
Ogden Switchmen score 123.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 2nd of 30.
| 100 × 2 221 points ÷ 1 795 possessions | 123.7 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 116.3 |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 2nd of 30 |
| Ogden Switchmen: (808 + ½ × 265) ÷ 1 635 | 57.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 1st of 30 |
| Ogden Switchmen: 250 ÷ 1 795 possessions | 13.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 13.4 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 20th of 30 |
| Ogden Switchmen: 236 ÷ (236 + 574) | 29.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 3rd of 30 |
| Ogden Switchmen: 432 tries ÷ 1 635 shots | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 25.2 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 8th of 30 |
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.